Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil for Skin
The seeds of the evening primrose oil plant (and therefore the oil that comes from them) are rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid, It’s this fatty acid profile that is largely responsible for its beneficial effects on the skin.
In skincare formulations, evening primrose oil has emollient properties, meaning it helps soften and smooth the skin, improving the skin’s overall texture. It also helps lock in moisture to minimize water loss.
It has anti inflammatory properties , so this can help skin conditions like Eczema, Similarly, it may help tamp down redness. e caveat? The oil has been used for centuries for conditions such as atopic dermatitis.
Is deeply moisturizing: so its excellent solution for dry skin. It’s a very thick oil that helps improve skin’s moisture by reducing trans epidermal water loss,